View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Sep 18, 2019 5:45 pm



Reply to topic  [ 266 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 14, 15, 16, 17, 18  Next
 EPiC - A new 68k multi-processor motherboard project 
Author Message

Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 12:11 am
Posts: 23
Location: NW Scotland
Yep it's a homebrew
2Mb 32bit RAM,
1Mb 16bit FLASH
3 x Serial ports
SD card interface
UART2 dedicated to propellor vga terminal board, although I'm still using UART0
as a dumb terminal connection.
Not played with it for a couple of months as life/work/broken chainsaws etc.
gets in the way this time of year.
pics follow hopefully?

Best Regards Ian Hughes ( carronjack )

P.S. Have found an 68060 monitor listing, but .LST only
I know I have the .ASM files on a sytem in the shed, but the shed roof is leaking,
Had to move a few systems, and I can't fix the roof until it stops raining, It's like
the monsoon at the moment.


Attachments:
P6160005.JPG
P6160005.JPG [ 880.33 KiB | Viewed 7778 times ]
P6160004.JPG
P6160004.JPG [ 939.83 KiB | Viewed 7778 times ]
P6160003.JPG
P6160003.JPG [ 733.79 KiB | Viewed 7778 times ]
P6160002.JPG
P6160002.JPG [ 845.95 KiB | Viewed 7778 times ]
Fri Jun 16, 2017 9:23 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 6:54 pm
Posts: 1256
Looks good to me!


Fri Jun 16, 2017 9:29 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 12:11 am
Posts: 23
Location: NW Scotland
Sorry about the front panel pic,
I must have been shaking.
Not enough beer, and its my birthday, going to sort that out
RIGHT NOW!

Best Regards to all
Ian Hughes ( carronjack )


Fri Jun 16, 2017 9:37 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2014 2:40 pm
Posts: 127
carronjack wrote:
Yep it's a homebrew
2Mb 32bit RAM,
1Mb 16bit FLASH
3 x Serial ports
SD card interface
UART2 dedicated to propellor vga terminal board, although I'm still using UART0
as a dumb terminal connection.
Not played with it for a couple of months as life/work/broken chainsaws etc.
gets in the way this time of year.
pics follow hopefully?


That runs at 200 MHz?? :o And I can't even get a breadboard to behave reliably at 20 MHz. :oops:


carronjack wrote:
...
P.S. Have found an 68060 monitor listing, but .LST only
I know I have the .ASM files on a sytem in the shed, but the shed roof is leaking,
Had to move a few systems, and I can't fix the roof until it stops raining, It's like
the monsoon at the moment.


Hey, no rush. I'm nowhere near ready to do software yet lol

And happy birthday!


Sat Jun 17, 2017 8:20 am
Profile

Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 12:11 am
Posts: 23
Location: NW Scotland
RE getting your 68000 going,
what are you using as breadboard? Not Veroboard I hope
you'll be lucky to get it to run @ 4Mhz.
Use a 3U square pad or round pad board, socket the chips ( round pin )
get some .030 kynar wire wrapping wire, and a hand wire wrap tool
just for the stripper. ( They were not cheap, the last one I bought approx 25 years ago was £27 )
Only solder a few pins on the sockets just to hold them in place, then feed your stripped wire
through the hole next to the pin you want to connect, wind the stripped end round the socket pin
and solder. You can get up to 3 wires down one hole, but it pays to think how many connections
go to that pin.Use miniture snipe nose pliers to wrap it round the pin not more than 1 turn
and cut the excess off with mini snips.
I've found it helps to hold the wire down with a flat blade miniture screwdriver so it stays in place
while you wrap the wire.
Note that all the wire wrap ( insulated ) is on the component side, I've seen single sided boards done
with wrap on the solder side, and it's a nightmare.
As per 68060 certain pins need to be tied high on the 68000
offhand these are -BG -BR -BGACK
and the interrupt lines -ILP0 -ILP1 -ILP2
plus -DTACK which is open collector
Will look up free run connections for 68000
As I remember did it about 30 years ago with +5v,GND, a clock 8Mhz, various pull ups
D0 through D15 pulled low, this makes instruction = $0000 = ORI.B D0,D0 which is
effectively a NOP.
-HALT and -RESET pulled up by your reset cct. until you press reset
then get your logic probe or hard wired LED on the address lines and watch them toggle.

I will post the free run 68000 connections A.S.A.P.
we've got to get you running some hardware.

Best Regards Ian Hughes ( carronjack )


Sun Jun 18, 2017 12:34 am
Profile

Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2014 2:40 pm
Posts: 127
carronjack wrote:
RE getting your 68000 going,
what are you using as breadboard? Not Veroboard I hope
you'll be lucky to get it to run @ 4Mhz.


Nope, I'm just using a cheap old breadboard like this one.


carronjack wrote:
Use a 3U square pad or round pad board, socket the chips ( round pin )
get some .030 kynar wire wrapping wire, and a hand wire wrap tool
just for the stripper. ( They were not cheap, the last one I bought approx 25 years ago was £27 )
Only solder a few pins on the sockets just to hold them in place, then feed your stripped wire
through the hole next to the pin you want to connect, wind the stripped end round the socket pin
and solder. You can get up to 3 wires down one hole, but it pays to think how many connections
go to that pin.Use miniture snipe nose pliers to wrap it round the pin not more than 1 turn
and cut the excess off with mini snips.
I've found it helps to hold the wire down with a flat blade miniture screwdriver so it stays in place
while you wrap the wire.
Note that all the wire wrap ( insulated ) is on the component side, I've seen single sided boards done
with wrap on the solder side, and it's a nightmare.
As per 68060 certain pins need to be tied high on the 68000
offhand these are -BG -BR -BGACK
and the interrupt lines -ILP0 -ILP1 -ILP2
plus -DTACK which is open collector
Will look up free run connections for 68000
As I remember did it about 30 years ago with +5v,GND, a clock 8Mhz, various pull ups
D0 through D15 pulled low, this makes instruction = $0000 = ORI.B D0,D0 which is
effectively a NOP.
-HALT and -RESET pulled up by your reset cct. until you press reset
then get your logic probe or hard wired LED on the address lines and watch them toggle.

I will post the free run 68000 connections A.S.A.P.
we've got to get you running some hardware.

Best Regards Ian Hughes ( carronjack )


Thanks for that... but I already got a freerun operational! :) The breadboard prototype runs reliably up to around 6 or 8 MHz, but the tester I pictured above should allow up to 16 MHz.


Sun Jun 18, 2017 2:41 am
Profile

Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2014 2:40 pm
Posts: 127
Today I got the Freerun Tester back from the assembler and fired it up. I'm happy to say it successfully tested out all the 68Ks I have lying around in both DIP and (with the adapter accessory) SDIP format.

I see what you meant, Ian - I got even my old 68000P6 to freerun at 16 MHz flawlessly! Granted, this won't give the data bus the "variety" that running actual code would, but... it's still nice to see! :)
I also noticed no difference in heat output between under- and over-clocking the chips.

On a somewhat unrelated note, I got this ATX Adapter made as well. Now I can power my breadboard projects more effectively than wiring them up directly each time as I used to.

I have to give a big shout-out not only to Dave, my board layout/schematic tweaking/soldering guy, but to all of you here as well. You all taught me a lot; enough to make my first venture into making a piece of real hardware a success, and I sincerely thank you. :D


Sat Jul 01, 2017 8:47 am
Profile

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 6:54 pm
Posts: 1256
A good result!


Sat Jul 01, 2017 2:33 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 12:11 am
Posts: 23
Location: NW Scotland
That's great,
It depends on your memory access time as to how fast you can run them.
As I said before you usually overclock 68K by 25% without any probs. both
with heat and memory access.
060 different ball game, power hungry HOT HOT HOT
big heatsink with a fan if you're going to overclock it.
Shed roof fixed so various systems back in place, it was the ultimate
in water cooling.
Car gone tits up, so have to go down to Glasgow for another one,
so will post .ASM files later this week

Best Regards to all
Ian Hughes ( carronjack )


Sun Jul 02, 2017 10:12 am
Profile

Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2014 2:40 pm
Posts: 127
carronjack wrote:
That's great,
It depends on your memory access time as to how fast you can run them.
As I said before you usually overclock 68K by 25% without any probs. both
with heat and memory access.
060 different ball game, power hungry HOT HOT HOT
big heatsink with a fan if you're going to overclock it.

Yeah, that's pretty great. One more reason to love the 68K over Intel!


carronjack wrote:
Shed roof fixed so various systems back in place, it was the ultimate
in water cooling.

LOL! :lol:


carronjack wrote:
Car gone tits up, so have to go down to Glasgow for another one,
so will post .ASM files later this week

Best Regards to all
Ian Hughes ( carronjack )

Good luck! Looking forward to that monitor :)


Sun Jul 02, 2017 9:22 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 12:11 am
Posts: 23
Location: NW Scotland
HI all,
Looking at Ebay, there seems to be a few fake 060's from china
not as many as a couple of years ago.
There's ones marked as MC68060RC50 with the I think the Freescale era > in dots
if you know what I mean, and the top right of of the chip where you have the
mask # and date code are obviously painted out. BUYER BEWARE!!
almost certainly not working at all.
Got a new ( different ) car in Glasgow on Thusday, what a nightmare
1 train, 2 coaches, left home 0630 picked up car at 8pm with the prospect of
a 4 hour drive home. So after 18 hours travelling finally get home.
Found 060.ASM files, managed to put them on a duff memory stick, arrgh!!
will put them on a good one and transfer them to my linux laptop to put
them online.

Best Regards to all
Ian Hughes ( carronjack )


Sat Jul 08, 2017 12:06 am
Profile

Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2014 2:40 pm
Posts: 127
carronjack wrote:
HI all,
Looking at Ebay, there seems to be a few fake 060's from china
not as many as a couple of years ago.

I know, I've seen several that make me wonder!

carronjack wrote:
There's ones marked as MC68060RC50 with the I think the Freescale era > in dots
if you know what I mean, and the top right of of the chip where you have the
mask # and date code are obviously painted out. BUYER BEWARE!!
almost certainly not working at all.

Yeah. AFAIK, the '060 was way out of production by the time the Freescale name was in use.

carronjack wrote:
Got a new ( different ) car in Glasgow on Thusday, what a nightmare
1 train, 2 coaches, left home 0630 picked up car at 8pm with the prospect of
a 4 hour drive home. So after 18 hours travelling finally get home.

Nice. At least you got a new ride! :)

carronjack wrote:
Found 060.ASM files, managed to put them on a duff memory stick, arrgh!!
will put them on a good one and transfer them to my linux laptop to put
them online.

Best Regards to all
Ian Hughes ( carronjack )

Good deal. Will it run unmodified on the '000 as well?


Sat Jul 08, 2017 6:02 am
Profile

Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 12:11 am
Posts: 23
Location: NW Scotland
Hi all,
Fired up one of shed systems Sunday to get the files
power supply dead, these days nothing built to last.
but here's 060 bug listing to be going on with.
Yes it will run unmodified! on the 68000 with a comment out of the
PROC 68040 and
DC.W for the CACR regs
Any 68000 code will run on the 060 assuming it runs on the 68K.
Have a power supply in a spare scrap machine so will lobotmise that
or swap out the HDD.

Best Regards
Ian Hughes ( carronjack )


Mon Jul 10, 2017 11:46 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2014 2:40 pm
Posts: 127
carronjack wrote:
Hi all,
Fired up one of shed systems Sunday to get the files
power supply dead, these days nothing built to last.
but here's 060 bug listing to be going on with.

Cool, thank you!

carronjack wrote:
Yes it will run unmodified! on the 68000 with a comment out of the
PROC 68040 and
DC.W for the CACR regs
Any 68000 code will run on the 060 assuming it runs on the 68K.

Sweet! What assembler did it use?

carronjack wrote:
Have a power supply in a spare scrap machine so will lobotmise that
or swap out the HDD.

Best Regards
Ian Hughes ( carronjack )

Good luck!


Tue Jul 11, 2017 2:09 am
Profile

Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 12:11 am
Posts: 23
Location: NW Scotland
Hi,
assembler used was The Macroassembler AS
either google that
or go to
john.ccac.rwth-aachen.de:8000/as/

Best Regards
Ian Hughes ( carronjack )


Tue Jul 11, 2017 11:03 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 266 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 14, 15, 16, 17, 18  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software